Filed under News, Showcase

DECA Success at Beaver Creek Invitational

CHS students success at marketing competition

The+Conifer+DECA+Chapter+takes+time+from+their+busy+competition+schedule+at+Beaver+Creek+to+pose+for+a+group+photo.
Back to Article
Back to Article

DECA Success at Beaver Creek Invitational

The Conifer DECA Chapter takes time from their busy competition schedule at Beaver Creek to pose for a group photo.

The Conifer DECA Chapter takes time from their busy competition schedule at Beaver Creek to pose for a group photo.

Photo courtesy of a. hall

The Conifer DECA Chapter takes time from their busy competition schedule at Beaver Creek to pose for a group photo.

Photo courtesy of a. hall

Photo courtesy of a. hall

The Conifer DECA Chapter takes time from their busy competition schedule at Beaver Creek to pose for a group photo.

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






   From November 3-5, Conifer’s DECA team attended the highly competitive Beaver Creek Invitational. 41 students attended, and 17 placed in their respective categories.

   “This conference provides students the opportunity to practice, receive valuable feedback, and gain perspective about the level of preparation required to be competitive,” DECA officer and VP of public relations Adde Hollander said.

   About 550 other students attended the conference, all of which competing for their maturity and consideration of others.

   The following students placed at competition:

  • Reece Miller – 2nd place Business Law & Ethics Team
  • Alexis Hall – 2nd place Business Law & Ethics Team
  • Adam Westfall – 2nd place Entrepreneurship Team
  • Sam Dunivan – 2nd place Entrepreneurship Team
  • Austin Mandl – 3rd place Financial Services Team
  • Alexander Larsen – – 3rd place Financial Services Team
  • Nicole Renaud – 4th place Buying & Merchandising Team
  • Kelly Powers – 4th place Buying & Merchandising Team
  • Onika Benson – 5th place Personal Finance/ Financial Services
  • Casey Sandowski – 5th place Financial Services Team  
  • Brian Sherry – 5th place Financial Services Team
  • Ava Dalton – 5th place Principles of Hospitality & Tourism
  • Jack Fillweber – 5th place Sports & Entertainment Team
  • Landon Wallace – 5th place Sports & Entertainment Team
  • Jacob Russell  – 6th place in Automotive Services
  • Lena Heaney – 6th place Travel & Tourism Team
  • Leonardo Lee – 6th place Travel & Tourism Team

   The following students also competed:

  •         Hannah Bartlett
  •         Dion Miguel
  •         Jesse Wampler
  •         Cody Jacobson
  •         Benji Hutchings
  •         Mason Coco
  •         Mikey Stein
  •         Megan Wilkins
  •         Tabitha Fritts
  •         Matthew Meeks
  •         Hunter Aho
  •         Kira Alley
  •         Skye Armstrong
  •         Kate Thurman
  •         Sydney Mullins
  •         Kassidy Butler
  •         Vaughan Langworthy
  •         Alissa Klinker
  •         Olivia McNeill
  •         James Mooney
Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Left
  • DECA Success at Beaver Creek Invitational

    News

    Tobacco-free Gen Z

  • DECA Success at Beaver Creek Invitational

    News

    Skate the Lake

  • DECA Success at Beaver Creek Invitational

    News

    Tobacco-Free Generation

  • DECA Success at Beaver Creek Invitational

    News

    Super Wolf Blood Moon

  • DECA Success at Beaver Creek Invitational

    News

    Lobos take part in Rough Riders tournament over break

  • DECA Success at Beaver Creek Invitational

    News

    Fall 2018 Bowling Trip

  • DECA Success at Beaver Creek Invitational

    News

    CHS Student Media to Live Stream 2018 Graduation Ceremony

  • News

    Graduation Information

  • News

    Wanted: Writers

  • News

    Yearbook Feedback Form

Navigate Right