Filed under News

Strong start to competition season

Students+gather+on+the+staircase+during+the+district+competition+on+December+4.
Students gather on the staircase during the district competition on December 4.

Students gather on the staircase during the district competition on December 4.

Photo courtesy of Amber Hall

Photo courtesy of Amber Hall

Students gather on the staircase during the district competition on December 4.

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






DECA, an association of marketing students, prepares emerging leaders and entrepreneurs for careers in marketing, finance, hospitality, and management in high schools and colleges around the globe.  Annually, DECA students learn new skills in class and apply those skills in competitions around the state and nation.  This fall, Conifer DECA students competed at Beaver Creek and Districts and at least 24 students will be heading to State in early 2018.

Congratulations to all DECA students who attended the Beaver Creek Invitational on November 4th – 6th.  Students represented Conifer with exceptional sportsmanship, courtesy to hotel staff, and complete professionalism.  They stood out among the 550 student competitors for their maturity and consideration of others.  

Beaver Creek was a highly competitive conference.  This conference provided students to opportunity to practice, receive valuable feedback, and gain perspective about the level of preparation required to be competitive.  Thank you the following students for making Conifer DECA proud:

  • Nicholas Farco-Hadlock  – 2nd place Business Services
  • Mark Studer – 2nd place Sports & Entertainment Team
  • Cole Hollander – 2nd place Sports & Entertainment Team
  • Clarke Shaffner  – 3rd place in Automotive Services
  • Hattie Dahlin  – 4th place in Business Law & Ethics Team
  • Reece Miller – 4th place in Business Law & Ethics Team
  • Onika Benson – 6th place in Personal Financial Literacy
  • Dion Miguel – 6th place in Principles of Finance
  • Sawyer Halingstad – 7th place in Marketing Management Team
  • David Jacobson – 7th place in Marketing Management Team
  • Dillion Autry – 9th place in Sports & Entertainment Team
  • Jasper Cucchi-Cameron – 9th place in Sports & Entertainment Team
  • Collin Klinker – 9th place in Hotel & Lodging Management
  • Kyle Butler
  • Lena Heaney
  • Eli Born
  • Adam Westfall
  • Dillion Autry
  • Jasper Cucchi-Cameron
  • Adam Berton
  • Kelly Powers
  • Nick Williams
  • Cecilia Brockman
  • Tabitha Fritts
  • Zoey Peters
  • Olivia McNeill
  • Paige Miller
  • Courtny Benbow
  • Abigail Freza
  • Delaney Sanchez
  • AbbyMae Wheaton
  • Nicole Renaud

The DECA Officer Team for organized the trip, coordinated chapter events, and for hostied the Jeopardy workshop at the conference.  Thank you to Mr. Paxton, Mrs. Swanson and Annie & Eddie Wesselhoff for helping chaperone the trip and for judging.

63 DECA students traveled to District competition at the CU Denver South Campus (The Wildlife Experience) on Monday, December 4, 2017.  

The Chapter sends a big shout out to students’ parents for encouragement; Mock Role Play Judges for their time and energy in preparing students for competition; judges who invested a good part of their day on Monday to judge the District Role Plays; chaperons Cassie Alley and Colinda De Groen; Conifer High School’s staff for their support of the program and excellent academic preparation of students; and to the CHS community for the backing.  

In terms of the percentage of DECA competitors who qualified to compete at State, Conifer qualified 36% of students this year.  24 students qualified to compete at State, and an additional five students were the 1st runner up.  

State-wide, only the top 20% of competitors qualify to compete at the State competition.  As a chapter, CHS placed 2nd behind Littleton High School in the % of competitors qualified to compete at State.  Go Lobos!

Big congratulations to all DECA students, and recognition to:

STATE QUALIFIERS

Alissa Searcy – Business Law & Ethics Team

Reece Miller  – Business Law & Ethics Team

Hattie Dahlin – Business Law & Ethics Team

Payton Gilbert  – Business Law & Ethics Team

Connor Anderson – Personal Financial Literacy

Onika Benson – Personal Financial Literacy

Mark Studer – Sports & Entertainment Marketing Team

Cole Hollander – Sports & Entertainment Marketing Team

Adam Westfall – Sports & Entertainment Marketing Team

Elias Born – Sports & Entertainment Marketing Team

Piper Richey – Buying & Merchandising Team

Rachael Long – Buying & Merchandising Team

Nicole Renaud – Buying & Merchandising Team

Kelly Powers – Buying & Merchandising Team

Adam Berton – Marketing Management Team

Nick Williams – Marketing Management Team

Kyle Butler – Sports & Entertainment

Nicholas Faraco-Hadlock – Business Services Marketing

Maya Siegel – Retail Merchandising

Eirik Skildheim – Entrepreneurship

Mikey Stein – Entrepreneurship Team

Sam Dunivan – Entrepreneurship Team

Clarke Shaffner – Automotive Services

Leonardo Lee – Sports & Entertainment Marketing

Top Test Score

Atticus Pond

Eirik Skildheim

Connor Anderson

Nicholas Faraco-Hadlock

State Officer Candidates for 2018/19

Lena Heaney

Tabitha Fritts

Leonardo Lee

Adam Westfall

 

1st Runners-Up/ State Alternates

Dion Miguel – Prinicples of Finance

Hudson McCarthy – Hotel & Lodging Management

Hailey Janson – Marketing Communications

Sawyer Halingstad – Marketing Management Team

David Jacobson – Marketing Management Team

Additional State Alternates

2nd – Adde Hollander – Principles of Management & Administration

2nd – Olivia McNeill – Principles of Hospitality & Tourism

2nd – Atticus Pond – Business Finance

2nd – Abigail Sundquist – Principles of Finance

2nd – Hannah Bartlett – Restaurant & Food Service Management

2nd – Collin Klinker – Travel & Tourism Team

2nd – Tyler Maiocco – Travel & Tourism Team

3rd – Zoe Mandl – Principles of Finance

3rd – Megan Wilkins – Human Resource Management

4th – Zoe Peters – Principles of Marketing

4th – Reilly Meyer – Quick Serve Restaurant Management

Stock Market Game Results

In addition to a successful District competition, Conifer won all three of the top spots in the Colorado Mentored Stock Market Game. Students win cash prizes for their performance and recognition through the Colorado Council on Economic Education for their management of $100,000 investment portfolios over the past eight weeks.

– 1st place – Atticus Pond, Gian Meyer, Liam Matson

– 2nd place – Onika Benson & Hattie Dahlin

– 3rd place – Mark Studer

 

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left